cws
Greetings Guest
home > profile > view_language
Igreivese [IGR]
4▲ 4 ▼ 0
Typology Abandoned 740 words
[view flag info]
Igreivese
enIgrévís
[ɛn.ɪgreɪvis]
Registered by Advark on 23 June 2017
Language type A priori
Species Human/humanoid
About Igreivese WARNING: Some of the older translation samples of Igreivese are grammatically incorrect or outdated

Word order is VSO
All verbs end in -a unless the base ends in a vowel then it ends in a -sa
All nouns end in -í unless the base ends in a vowel then it ends in a -sí
All adjectives end in -ù unless the base ends in a vowel then it ends in a -sù
All proper nouns begin with em- if it is masculine, en- if it is neutral, and es- if it is feminine


Grammar Cases
-shní = Dative Case
-ma = Genitive Case
-ny = Plural
-nè = Objective/Accusative Case
-víat = Ablative Case

Verb Tenses
-mó = Present Tense
-có = Past Tense
-nó = Future Tense

Adjectives

-nec = Comparatve
-net = Superlative

If two vowels are next to each other in a sentence add -m after the first fall
Mía a príusù trét
Becomes
Míam a príusù trét

If two dentals are together in a sentence, two nasals are togethers, or a dental and a nasal are together an /i/ is placed between them, this is also if /ʃ/ is placed with a dental or nasal
Sample of Igreivese[view] Kadsí nyu hytasí? Mía dí myu hamínè?

Salt and smoke? Are you a ham?
[view all texts]
Latest vocabulary
Dalyadjfunny
Gyvínfruit
Shilizadjquick
Sound samples in Igreivese
Some sound samples of Igreivese. Maximum of 6 shown. Click the links to see the full texts.
Etma vókínè.
My heart.
Míam et mapósí
I am god.
Mía níet dí filésù, Mía asjétímó dí!
You're not special, You're dying!
Tilí. Namó níet tilnè.
War. War never changes.
emSlóbó, dím emSerbit, Mía enSerbía dínè gósù!
Slobo, you Serb man, Serbia is with you!
Mía tí jamù myu módalnè.
It's only a model.
Phonology
ConsonantsBilabialLabio-
dental
AlveolarPost-
Alveolar
PalatalLabio-
velar
VelarGlottal
Nasal m   n          
Plosive p b   t d   ɟ   k g  
Fricative   f v s z ʃ ʒ       h
Affricate       d͡ʒ        
Lateral approximant     l          
Approximant     ɹ   j w    
Trill     r          
VowelsFrontNear-
front
CentralBack
Close i y     u
Near-close   ɪ    
Close-mid e     o
Mid     ə  
Open-mid ɛ   ɜ ʌ ɔ
Near-open     ɐ  
Open a   ä ɑ ɒ
Polyphthongs ɪə
Orthography
Below is the orthography for Igreivese. This includes all graphemes as defined in the language's phonology settings - excluding the non-distinct graphemes/polygraphs.
 IgreiveseOrthography
Aa
Ai
/ɐ/, /ä/, /a/, /ɑ/, /ɒ/
Bb
Buu
/b/
Cc
See
/k/, /g/, /s/
Dd
Dew
/d/
Ḑḑ
Dje
/ɟ/
Ee
Ee
/e/, /ɛ/, /ɜ/
Èè
Earm
/ɪə/
Éé
Aizuh
/eɪ/
Ff
Fee
/f/
Gg
Gai
/g/, /d͡ʒ/, /ʒ/
Hh
Hall
/h/
Ii
Im
/ɪ/
Ìì
As
/ə/
Íí
Eloo
/i/
Jj
Yai
/j/
Kk
Kee
/k/
Ll
El
/l/
Mm
Em
/m/
Nn
En
/n/
Oo
Oh
/o/
Òò
Unum
/ɔ/
Óó
Olz
/oʊ/
Pp
Pee
/p/
Rr
Ar
/r/, /ɹ/
Ss
Es
/s/
Tt
Twee
/t/
Uu
Unuol
/ʌ/
Ùù
Uuser
/y/
Úú
Yuller
/u/
Vv
Vee
/v/
Ww
Wam
/w/
Yy
Aimee
/aɪ/
Zz
Zed
/z/
SH sh
/ʃ/
✔ Shown in correct order
    Typological information for Igreivese

    Definite articleDistinct article
    Double negativesCancel each other
    GendersMasculine/Feminine/Neuter
    Glottalised consonantsNo glottalized consonants
    Noun-adjective orderNoun first

    ▼ More information ⇋ Compare
    privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
    Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 23-Nov-17 12:45