cws
Greetings Guest
i herd u lyk donatin
Did we hear correctly? Show us how much you like CWS by making a donation.
[donate]
home > profile > view_language
Raqel [RQL]
0▲ 0 ▼ 0
Typology Progressing 397 words Raqel
Raqel
['ra.kel]
Registered by OrangutanEmperor on 25 May 2016
Language type A priori
Species Human/humanoid
About Raqel Raqel /'ɾɒ.k'el/ is an agglutinative ergative-absolutive language distinguishing between human and non-human nouns.
Its has a relatively large phonological inventory, with uncommon vowels and a notable array of retroflex consonants (including an approximant) and lack of /a/.
Its nouns are declined to singular, dual, and plural in human form, and singular and plural in non-human form, where the root is simply reduplicated to form plurals. They are declined to 15 cases, mostly positional, similar to Finno-Ugric languages.
Its verbs are conjugated in three tenses (present, non-present, and aorist), two aspects (perfective and pluperfective), three voices (active, middle, and passive), as well as several moods (indicative, subjunctive, infinitive, imperative, optative, interrogative, vetitive, and precative).
While there are many forms to decline/conjugate to, most of this is done through suffixing and prefixing, making the language easy to create forms in. Compound voices, such as the vetitive, can theoretically be made using affixes.
Compound nouns, adjectives, and verbs are extremely common, in order to simplify suffixing.
Raqel is spoken primarily in the southern Awil successor states, near the equator of the conworld of Nis.
Sample of Raqel[view] pahe'e megene'en amemeš, / ganṭeš mezeru'en wezamaṭe, / lukur mezeru'en wezraḫa. / eya mezeru'en wezinbasaṭe harobemeš riń Ametunmeš. / rarareš megenesi minparu; / rarabeteške megene mık, riń mege galrık širabete. / megene lufıfıweš rıbaṭṭa, 'eyu hehenlifıš rhumešen. / iwi mezeru'en ḫuḫu ṣešlukur, ṣešıtak, ṣešküturke / qiṗaš, ımmu.[view all texts]
Latest vocabulary
ternnnut
ternnnut
qewennail
Phonology
ConsonantsBilabialAlveolarRetroflexPalatalLabio-
velar
VelarGlottal
Nasal m n ɳ     ŋ  
Plosive p pʼ b t tʼ d ʈ ɖ     k kʼ g ʔ
Fricative [ɸ]1 [β̩]2 [s]3 [sʼ]4 [z]5 ʂ     x h
Affricate   t͡s t͡sʼ d͡z [ʈʂ]6 [ɖʐ]7        
Lateral approximant   l [ɭ]8        
Approximant     ɻ j w    
Trill   [r]9          
Flap   ɾ [ɽ]10        
  1. allophonic before ı and i, allophone of /h/
  2. allophonic at the beginning of words, allophone of /ɯᵝ/
  3. allophonic at the ends of words not followed by a vowel in the same clause, allophone of /t͡s/
  4. allophonic at the ends of words not followed by a vowel in the same clause, allophone of /t͡sʼ/
  5. allophonic at the ends of words not followed by a vowel in the same clause, allophone of /d͡z/
  6. allophone of /ʈ/
  7. allophone of /ɖ/
  8. allophone of /l/
  9. when geminate or in cluster, allophone of /ɾ/
  10. allophone of /ɾ/
VowelsFrontBack
Close iᵝ y ɯᵝ u
Close-mid e ø o
Near-open æ  
Open   ɒ
Orthography
Below is the orthography for Raqel. This includes all graphemes as defined in the language's phonology settings - excluding the non-distinct graphemes/polygraphs.
 RaqelOrthography
'/ʔ/-//Aa/ɒ/Ää/æ/Öö/ø/Ḫḫ/x/Ṗṗ/pʼ/Ṣṣ/t͡sʼ/Ṭṭ/tʼ/Üü/y/
Bb/b/Dd/d/Ee/e/Ff[ɸ]1Gg/g/Hh/h/Ii/iᵝ/Kk/k/Ll/l/Mm/m/
Nn/n/Oo/o/Pp/p/Qq/kʼ/Rr/ɾ/RD rd/ɖ/RDŠ rdš[ɖʐ]RH rh/ɻ/RN rn/ɳ/RT rt/ʈ/
RTŠ rtš[ʈʂ]Ss/t͡s/, /t͡s/Tt/t/Uu/u/Ww/w/Yy/j/Zz/d͡z/Ńń/ŋ/Šš/ʂ//ɯᵝ/
✖ Unknown alphabetical order
  1. allophonic before ı and i
Typological information for Raqel

Base counting systemDecimal (10)
Primary word orderSOV
GendersHuman/Non-human
Morphological typologyAgglutinative
Morphosyntactic alignmentErgative/Absolutive

▼ More information ⇋ Compare
privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 20-Oct-17 17:48